Late on the morning of Feb. 5, authorities received reports that a residence in Nice has been burglarized, and a vehicle and gun had been stolen.
[…] 2) Was the deputy justified in his shooting 12 shots through the windshield on the issue of self-defense?
3) Was the deputy justified in the shooting of 12 shots through the front windshield under the theory of fleeing felon?
4) Was the deputy justified in shooting a total of 18 rounds?
LEGAL ANALYSISThe relevant California statutory and case law regarding this matter is set forth below.
1) Was the deputy justified in his initial shooting through the side window of six shots on an issue of self-defense?
California Penal Code Section 197 states in part:
“Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or,…
2. When necessarily committed in defense of habitation, property, or person against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner…
3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a wife or husband, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed; or,…”