Anderson’s office investigated the shooting, which occurred last Oct. 24.
[…] The officer also gives the direction of travel of the suspect vehicle.
The officer and Lopez went and rendered aid to Ossenberg who was still breathing when first contacted in the car. It became necessary for the officer to break the passenger side window to gain entry into the vehicle. Medical units arrived on scene and took over first aid on Ossenberg. Ossenberg succumbed to the gun shot injury and died on scene.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The relevant California statutory and case law regarding this matter is set forth below.
California Penal Code Section 197 states in part:
“Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or,…
3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a wife or husband, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed; or,…”